Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more
2.5"-3"  Long Nose Hawk
2.5"-3"  Long Nose Hawk 2.5"-3"  Long Nose Hawk
On Sale

Absolutely Naturals

2.5"-3" Long Nose Hawk

Difficulty: Beginner
Temperament: Peaceful
Latin Name: Oxycirrhites typus
Common Names: Longnose Hawkfish
Adult full size: 4.5”
Minimum Tank Size: 30 gallons
UV Required: No
Protein Skimmer: No
Reef Safe: Yes (but read below)
Foods: Live, Frozen & Dry Foods

Hawkfishes are distributed principally in the Indo-Pacific, with two species originating in the tropical western and eastern Atlantic Ocean. Most species are found in shallow water, with some being found at depths of up to a few hundred feet. They are easily distinguished by the lack of a swim bladder. They get along fine with other species as long as their tankmates are larger than bite sized, though they can sometimes become territorial after being in the same system for a long time.

Regular price $39.99