4" Blue Dot Jawfish
4" Blue Dot Jawfish
On Sale

Absolutely Fish Naturals

4" Blue Dot Jawfish

Difficulty: Intermediate
Temperament: Peaceful
Latin Name: Opistognathus Rosenblatti
Common Names: Blue Dot / Bluespotted Jawfish
Minimum Tank Size: Tank should be at least 2’ tall
UV Required: Yes
Protein Skimmer: No
Reef Safe: Yes
Foods: Live, Frozen & Small Dry Foods

This is a great personality fish, definitely a central piece to all reef aquaria. It is peaceful but can be territorial; caution should be taken with Gobies and other similar bodied fish. Blue Dot Jaws max out at 4” and is totally reef-safe. Extreme caution should be taken as Jawfish can find the smallest spaces to escape out of tanks. We are not responsible for fish jumping out of tanks. We recommend a tall tank, so that the Jawfish has enough room for vertical movement, as well as a completely sealed top.
Regular price $199.99
Category: Jawfish