Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more
Galaxea
Galaxea
On Sale

Absolutely Naturals

Galaxea

Difficulty: Easy
Light Level: Medium
Water Flow: Low-Medium
Latin Name: Galaxea fasucularis
Common Name: Tooth Star, Crystal Coral, Galaxy Coral
Foods: Amino Acids, Rotifers, Phytoplankton, Powdered Coral Foods, Small Meaty Foods

WYSWYG: NO

Description:

Galaxea would be the perfect coral for being hardy. This coral comes in a wide variety of colors and the ability to add movement. However, this is a very aggressive coral sending out long sweeper tentacles that can damage another corals. Adequate space must be given to prevent potential damage. 

As with most L.P.S (Large Polyp Stony) Corals, Galaxea does better in areas of medium/low light combined with low flow. These corals are also able to tolerate higher levels of nitrate and phosphate compared to S.P.S. in some cases L.P.S corals do better in conditions with higher levels of nutrients. Tanks with low nutrients may require dosing of coral foods such as amino acids, rotifers, phyto plankton, and powdered coral foods. L.P.S with their larger mouth is also able to consume small pellets and small pieces of frozen food. Being a stony coral requires adequate levels of calcium, alkalinity, magnesium, and trace elements are necessary for proper health. Regular testing and dosing of levels are imperative for long-term success.

Ideal Reef Parameters (L.P.S)

Specific gravity: 1.023-1.025
Calcium: 400-450 ppm
Alkalinity: 8-11 DKH
Magnesium: 1200-1400 ppm
Nitrate: 1-10 ppm
Phosphate: 0.03-0.07 ppm

 

Please read our LIVESTOCK SHIPPING POLICY  carefully before placing your order.

Regular price $14.99