Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more
1"-2" Blue Hippo Tang
1"-2" Blue Hippo Tang 1"-2" Blue Hippo Tang
On Sale

Absolutely Naturals

1"-2" Blue Hippo Tang

Difficulty: Intermediate
Temperament: Moderate
Latin Name: Paracanthurus hepatus
Common Names: Hippo / Hepatus / Regal / Palette / Blue / Royal Blue / Regal Blue Tang or Surgeonfish
Adult full size: 12”
Minimum Tank Size: 55 gallons
UV Required: Yes
Protein Skimmer: No
Reef Safe: Yes
Foods: Algae-based frozen & dry foods

Hippo tangs originate from the Indo-Pacific region. They are not ideal for beginner aquarists due to the fact that they are prone to parasites (ich), and therefore a UV is a MUST! Hippo tangs acclimate well to an aquarium 55 gallons or larger, though it is not advisable to keep more than one unless they are introduced simultaneously. Tangs are good algae grazers in any saltwater aquaria; they belong to the ‘surgeonfish’ family, named for the scalpel-like feature on their tail (be careful handling this fish). Use an algae clip or suction cup veggie foods to front glass to enjoy this fish feeding!
Regular price $69.99
Category: Tangs and Surgeons