Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more
1"-2" Plectranthias (Geometric)
1"-2" Plectranthias (Geometric) 1"-2" Plectranthias (Geometric)
On Sale

Absolutely Naturals

1"-2" Plectranthias (Geometric)

Difficulty: Beginner (rare)
Temperament: Peaceful
Latin Name: Plectranthias inermis
Common Names: Geometric Pygmy Hawk or Perchlet / Geometric Flame Basslet / Chequered or High Fin Perchlet
Adult full size: 2”
Minimum Tank Size: 30 gallons
UV Required: No
Protein Skimmer: No
Reef Safe: Yes (but read below)
Foods: Live, Frozen & Dry Foods

Despite the common names it is known by, this is not actually a hawk but rather more closely related to anthias. Plectranthias are perfect nano reef fish, generally mixing well with all other nano fish. They can be shy and cryptic at times, but are definitely a cool addition to any reef aquaria. 


Regular price $29.99
Category: Anthias