Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more
(3 for $69.99) Bangaii Cardinals
(3 for $69.99) Bangaii Cardinals (3 for $69.99) Bangaii Cardinals
On Sale

Absolutely Naturals

(3 for $69.99) Bangaii Cardinals

Difficulty: beginner
Temperament: peaceful
Latin Name: Pterapogon kauderni
Common Names: Kaudern’s Cardinal / Bangaii or Longfin Cardinalfish.
Adult full size: 3”
Minimum Tank Size: 20 gallons
UV Required: No
Protein Skimmer: No
Reef Safe: Yes
Foods: Live, Frozen & Dry Foods

Bangaii Cardinals originate from the shallows around the Bangaii islands of Indonesia (hence the name). This is a hardy, reef-safe nano fish well-suited for peaceful saltwater aquaria. They generally do better in pairs, though keeping larger groups are advised. Banghai cardinals are suited for tanks 20 gallon or larger. A cave (hiding place) and some peaceful tank mates would be ideal. An interesting fact about these fish is that they are mouthbrooders; once spawning has occurred the male will carry the eggs in his mouth to protect them.
Regular price $69.99