Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more
1.5"-2" Electric Blue Lobster
1.5"-2" Electric Blue Lobster 1.5"-2" Electric Blue Lobster
On Sale

Absolutely Naturals

1.5"-2" Electric Blue Lobster

Personality: Opportunistic Predator
Latin Name: Procambarus sp.
Common Names: Hammers Cobalt Blue / Electric Blue Lobster / Blue Crayfish
Adult full size: 6"
Minimum Tank Size: 30 gallons
Water Parameters: Neutral
Safe for Planted Tanks: No
Foods: Sinking shrimp pellets

This is a species of ornamental crayfish, created through selective breeding, popular for their striking color which intensifies at they mature. Their coloration is not from a dye, and will never fade unless the animal is stressed. For this reason they may look brownish when they arrive in the package, but will regain color over the course of a week or so. They are opportunistic predators and as such cannot be mixed with other bottom dwelling fish in aquariums (like Cory catfish, loaches, pleco-s etc.) or slow-moving peaceful fish. Fast moving top-dwellers like danios, hatchets should be ok. They are aggressively territorial, so lots of room is needed to put 2 in a tank together (at least 20 gallons per lobster).
Regular price $29.99
Category: Shrimp and Crabs