Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more
1"-2" Tassel Filefish
1"-2" Tassel Filefish 1"-2" Tassel Filefish
On Sale

Absolutely Naturals

1"-2" Tassel Filefish

Difficulty: Beginner
Temperament: Peaceful
Latin Name: Chaetodermis penicilligerus
Common Names: Tassle or Leafy Filefish
Adult full size: 8”
Minimum Tank Size: 55 gallons
UV Required: Yes
Protein Skimmer: No
Reef Safe: No
Foods: Frozen & Dry Foods

Tassle File (Filefish) are definitely a topic of discussion amongst marine aquaria enthusiasts. They grow to 8” and easily accept frozen & dry foods. Though they may eat aiptasia, we do not recommend them for reef aquaria. Tassle files should not be kept with other triggers or files.

Please read our LIVESTOCK SHIPPING POLICY carefully before placing your order.
Regular price $109.99