Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more

FREE Shipping on all orders $300 or more! - Buying Livestock? Get 20% off a Dry Good item automatically! - In-Store Pick-Up now available!

1.5" Bamboo Flower Shrimp
1.5" Bamboo Flower Shrimp 1.5" Bamboo Flower Shrimp
On Sale

Absolutely Naturals

1.5" Bamboo Flower Shrimp

Personality: Peaceful
Latin Name: Atyopsis moluccensis
Common Names: Bamboo, or Bamboo Flower, or Wood, or Singapore, or Marble, or Mountain Shrimp
Adult full size: 3”
Minimum Tank Size: 20 gallons
Water Parameters: pH 7.0 – 7.5
Safe for Planted Tanks: Yes
Foods: Cyclops, Micro Pellets

This is a freshwater filter feeding shrimp; they will situate themselves in a spot in the tank where there is good current and filter feed. If you keep a few Amano Shrimp in the tank, the females should provide a steady stream of planktonic larvae which the Wood Shrimp will happily consume as they float by in the stream. They can only be kept with peaceful community fish that are not big enough to prey on them. Live plants are highly recommended for their wellbeing. Like Amano shrimp, Wood shrimp require salt water to reproduce. Thus far, there have been no reported successes in captivity. Please read our LIVESTOCK SHIPPING POLICY carefully before placing your order.
Regular price $21.99