Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more
1.5" Clown Loach (Tiger Botia)
1.5" Clown Loach (Tiger Botia) 1.5" Clown Loach (Tiger Botia)
On Sale

Absolutely Naturals

1.5" Clown Loach (Tiger Botia)

Difficulty - Intermediate
Personality: Peaceful scavenger
Latin Name: Chromobotia macracanthus
Common Names: Clown Loach / Tiger Botia
Adult full size: 12”
Minimum Tank Size: 100 gallons
Water Parameters: Neutral
Safe for Planted Tanks: Yes
Foods: Shrimp pellets, Bloodworms, Algae Wafers

This fish is native to the islands of Borneo & Sumatra in Indonesia. They prefer fast water flow with places to hide and plants for cover. They are colorful active scavengers and especially valued in planted aquaria as efficient snail eaters. They are aptly named ‘clown’ as they are extremely playful, and will often play tricks on their owner by playing dead, or disappearing for a day or two. They are schooling fish and their personalities can be enjoyed best when they’re kept in small groups.


Clown Loaches do grow quite large eventually, but are extremely slow growers with a very long lifespan. Because they do not have the normal hard scales that most fish have, they are extremely susceptible to ich and other skin diseases. Maintaining good (clean) water parameters is extremely important; it may also be useful to keep the water temperature on the higher side (78-80F). Two other interesting facts: they have a small barb right below their eye (care is needed if handling by hand), and are able to make clicking noises using their mouth!

Regular price $11.99
Category: Botias/Loaches