Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more
1.5" Rosey Barb
1.5" Rosey Barb 1.5" Rosey Barb
On Sale

Absolutely Naturals

1.5" Rosey Barb

Difficulty - Beginner
Personality: Peaceful
Latin Name: Puntius conchonius
Common Names: Red Barb
Adult full size: 3”
Minimum Tank Size: 30 gallons
Water Parameters: Neutral
Safe for Planted Tanks: Yes
Foods: Omnivorous, will accept all types of food

The Rosy Barb is one of the most beautiful freshwater fish. This barb has a silvery or coppery-pink color with a green cast along the back, and the males will have more pink on their underbellies. These fish are hardy, undemanding, and fun to watch because they are constantly on the move. These qualities make them one of the most desirable starter fish. They are peaceful and will do well in a community aquarium, with only an occasional nip on a tankmate's fins.

Regular price $3.99