Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more

FREE Shipping on all orders $300 or more! - Buying Livestock? Get 20% off a Dry Good item automatically! - In-Store Pick-Up now available!

1" Yellow Tail Damsel
1" Yellow Tail Damsel 1" Yellow Tail Damsel
On Sale

Absolutely Naturals

1" Yellow Tail Damsel

Difficulty: Easy
Temperament: Semi-aggresive
Latin Name: Chrysiptera parasema
Common Names: Yellowtail Blue Damselfish, Yellowtail Demoiselle
Adult full size: 3”
Minimum Tank Size: 30gallon
UV Required: No
Protein Skimmer: No
Reef Safe: Yes
Foods: Meaty Food, Mysis, Shrimp

Yellow Tail Damsel features a bright blue body with a neon yellow tail that turns into translucent at the edges of the fins. The Yellowtail Damselfish is extremely hardy and gorgeously colored. In fact Yellow tail Damsel is considered by many aquarists, both beginning and advanced, to be the ultimate damselfish. This is partly because its jewel-blue body is contrasted by an energizing yellow tail. They are a prime community reef fish that live best in small groups of at least three or more, or else they can become territorial. They are best introduced last into the tank as well. It is a versatile fish that will thrive in almost any home aquarium Please read our LIVESTOCK SHIPPING POLICY carefully before placing your order.
Regular price $16.99