Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more
2.5" Auriga Butterfly
2.5" Auriga Butterfly
On Sale

Absolutely Naturals

2.5" Auriga Butterfly

Difficulty: Easy
Temperament: Peaceful
Latin Name: Chaetodon auriga
Common Names: Threadfin Butterfly, Auriga Butterfly
Adult full size: 9"
Minimum Tank Size: 100 gallons
UV Required: Yes
Protein Skimmer: Yes
Reef Safe: No
Foods: Omnivore - Including Plankton

Auriga Butterfly can be found in Indo-Pacific, Japan, Hawaii, and Red Sea. This fish is one of the best all around butterfly fish for fish only marine community aquarium. They are hardier than other butterfly species and can be recommended to both expert and beginner Aquarist. If you wish to keep more than one, make sure to introduce them at the same time. They can be nippy towards polyps of desirable corals or anemones. Also provide plenty of swimming room for this fish.
Regular price $39.99
Category: Butterflies