Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more
2.5" Dutoiti Pseudochromis
2.5" Dutoiti Pseudochromis 2.5" Dutoiti Pseudochromis 2.5" Dutoiti Pseudochromis
On Sale

Absolutely Naturals

2.5" Dutoiti Pseudochromis

Difficulty: Intermediate
Temperament: Aggresive
Latin Name: Dutoiti Pseudochromis
Common Names: Yellowtail Blue Damselfish, Yellowtail Demoiselle
Adult full size: 4”
Minimum Tank Size: 30gallon
UV Required: No
Protein Skimmer: No
Reef Safe: Yes
Foods: Frozen food, Meaty Food

Fairly common in the trade and quite similar to Pseudochromis aldabransis, except it has a pair of blue lines on the top and bottom of the tail and is an olive green overall, rather than an orange-colored body. This species is very secretive and aggressive and having some rocky hiding places or crevices to take shelter is ideal. As to diet, products such as marine fish and crustacean flesh, clams, and other marine meaty foods should make up the majority of their diet.
Regular price $39.99