Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more
2"-3" Yellow Tang
2"-3" Yellow Tang 2"-3" Yellow Tang
On Sale

Absolutely Naturals

2"-3" Yellow Tang

Difficulty - beginner
Temperament: Peaceful in general, but aggressive (territorial) towards conspecifics
Latin Name: Zebrasoma flavescens
Common Names: Yellow Hawaiian Tang
Adult full size: 7”
Minimum Tank Size: 55gallon
UV Required: Yes
Protein Skimmer: No
Foods: Live, Frozen & Dry
Reef Safe: Yes
Foods: Seaweed (strips/flakes/pellets)

This is a hardy, reef-safe fish that’s an excellent choice for the beginner aquarist who’s looking to add a splash of color to their tank. Yellow tangs acclimate well to an aquarium 55 gallons or larger. Tangs are good algae grazers in any saltwater aquaria; they belong to the ‘surgeonfish’ family, named for the scalpel-like feature on their tail (be careful handling this fish). Use an algae clip or suction cup veggie foods to front glass to enjoy this fish feeding!
Regular price $79.99