Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more
3"-4" Passers Angel
3"-4" Passers Angel
On Sale

Absolutely Fish Naturals

3"-4" Passers Angel

Difficulty: Intermediate
Personality: Semi-Aggressive
Latin Name: Holacanthus passer
Common names: Passers, King Fish
Adult Full Size: about 14”
Min. Tank Size: 200 (full grown)
Safe for Reef tanks: No
UV Required: Yes
Protein Skimmer Required: No
Foods: A variety of frozen foods, algae, Vitamin soaked pellets

This is a striking fish both small and fully-grown. The Passers Angel is a hardy fish that can tend to be “king of the tank” (hence the nickname) and become aggressive toward other tank mates as it reaches maturity. House this gorgeous fish with other semi-aggressive/aggressive tank mates in a fish only/FOWLER tank. Avoid shrimp, clams, and corals because this fish will snack on them. Feed a variety of frozen foods and help boost its immune system with vitamin C soaked pellets. We love this little guy with his big personality and handsome coloring.
Regular price $199.99