12" Blueface Angelfish
12" Blueface Angelfish
On Sale

Absolutely Naturals

12" Blueface Angelfish

Difficulty: Intermediate
Temperament: Moderate
Latin Name: Pomacanthus xanthometopon
Common Names: Blueface / Yellowface / Yellowmask Angel
Adult full size: 12”
Minimum Tank Size: 75 gallons
UV Required: Yes
Protein Skimmer: No
Reef Safe: No
Foods: Live, Frozen & Dry Foods

This is a very beautiful angel that originates from the Indian Ocean. It has a blue mouth and a yellow patch around it’s eyes, and this striking coloration is what gives it its common names. Younger specimens can be kept in 75-90 gallon tanks, but they do eventually grow to 12” and require a much larger tank (220 gallons minimum). This fish is territorial, and should not be mixed with other angels. It grazes on coral & invertebrates, so it should definitely not be kept in a reef aquarium.
Regular price $1,299.99
Category: Angelfish Large