Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more
4"-5" Imperator Angelfish (Sub-adult)
4"-5" Imperator Angelfish (Sub-adult) 4"-5" Imperator Angelfish (Sub-adult) 4"-5" Imperator Angelfish (Sub-adult)
On Sale

Absolutely Naturals

4"-5" Imperator Angelfish (Sub-adult)

Difficulty: Moderate
Temperament: Semi-Aggressive
Latin Name: Pomocanthus imperator
Common Names: Imerator Angel, Emperor Angelfish
Adult full size: 12"-15"
Minimum Tank Size: 125 gallons
UV Required: Yes
Protein Skimmer: Yes
Reef Safe: No - will usually eat coral (polyps and LPS mostly)
Foods: Omnivore - PE Mysis, marine algae, good pellets with Vitamin C.

This fish starts off a gorgeous blue with circular swirling white lines. The juvenile changes as it grows into an adult with a blue body with bright yellow horizontal stripes; a black mask with blue edging also develop on its face. This striking fish can be found in several places including Fiji, Indonesia, Maldives, Africa. In your home aquarium be sure to have lots of rock work to provide hiding places. Can be kept with many fish including dwarf angels. Avoid large angels. 


We highly recommend quarantine.

Regular price $199.99
Category: Angelfish Large