Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more
Acropora
Acropora
On Sale

Absolutely Naturals

Acropora

Difficulty: Difficult
Light Level: High
Water Flow: High
Latin Name: Acropora sp.
Common Name: Staghorn Coral
Foods: Amino Acids, Rotifers, Phytoplankton, Powdered Coral Foods, Small Meaty Foods

WYSWYG: NO

Description:

As with most SPS (Small Polyp Stony) corals, Acropora do better in areas with high light combined with high flow. This flow should be ideally random and chaotic. These corals do best in tanks with lower levels of nitrates and phosphates. Adequate filtration in regards to protein skimming and proper management of nitrate and phosphate are necessary. SPS corals can also be considered somewhat more difficult and delicate in the hobby; it requires stable water parameter, good lighting and flow, with proper levels of calcium, alkalinity, magnesium, and trace elements. These elements should be tested and dosed regularly as large amount of SPS can rapidly deplete these levels. Adding coral foods such as as amino acids, rotifers, phyto plankton, and powdered coral foods will benefit these corals by encouraging faster growth, brighter colors, and proper health.

Ideal Reef Parameters (Hard Corals)


Specific gravity: 1.023-1.025
Calcium: 400-450 ppm
Alkalinity: 8-11 DKH
Magnesium: 1200-1400 ppm
Nitrate: 1-5 ppm
Phosphate: 0.03-0.05 ppm


Regular price $0.00
Category: SPS Coral