Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more
Africanus Angel (Aquacultured)
Africanus Angel (Aquacultured) Africanus Angel (Aquacultured)
On Sale

Absolutely Fish Naturals

Africanus Angel (Aquacultured)

Latin Name: Holocanthus africanus
Common Name:
African Angel
Category:
Angels
Difficulty:
Expert
Personality:
Semi-Aggressive
Adult Full Size: 12"
Min. Tank Size:
75g
Safe for Reef Tanks:
No
UV Required:
Yes
Skimmer Required:
No
Foods:
All prepared foods

An Angel from the West coast of Africa. Africanus Angels do eat all prepared foods. As they grow, a larger aquarium is a must. They also tend to become more aggressive as they grow. UV sterilization is highly recommended, as the African Angel is prone to parasitic infection. They should not be placed in reefs, and caution is recommended when mixing with other Angelfish.

Please read our LIVESTOCK SHIPPING POLICY carefully before placing your order.
Regular price $659.99