Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more
Condylactis Anemone
Condylactis Anemone
On Sale

Absolutely Naturals

Condylactis Anemone

Difficulty: Medium - Difficult
Light Level: High
Water Flow: High
Latin Name: Condylactis gigantea
Common Name: Haitian Anemone, Grant Gold Anemone
Foods: Amino Acids, Rotifers, Phytoplankton, Powdered Coral Foods, Small Meaty Foods

WYSWYG: NO

Description:

Native to Caribbean these anemones are also a good choice for beginners due to their hardiness and lower cost. These anemones are unlikely to host clownfish.

As with most Anemones, Condylactis Anemone does better in areas of medium/high light combined with medium/high flow. In general anemones are more difficult than corals because they are sensitive to changes in parameters, improper water chemistry, and poor lighting/flow. Anemones are able to move around the tank in search of an ideal location. When this happens the risk of damage by powerheads/overflow is very high so a sponge pre-filter is recommended. In addition, when first added to the tank the majority of the flow should be turned off to allow the anemone to settle in. The addition of coral foods such as amino acids, rotifers, phyto plankton, and powdered coral foods will benefit these corals by encouraging faster growth, brighter coloration, and proper health.


Ideal Reef Parameters


Specific gravity: 1.023-1.025
Calcium: 400-450 ppm
Alkalinity: 8-11 DKH
Magnesium: 1200-1400 ppm
Nitrate: 1-5 ppm
Phosphate: 0.03-0.05 ppm

Regular price $19.99