Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more
Long Tentacle Anemone
Long Tentacle Anemone
On Sale

Absolutely Naturals

Long Tentacle Anemone

Difficulty: Medium - Difficult
Light Level: High
Water Flow: High
Latin Name: Macrodactyla doreensis
Common Name: Corkscrew Anemone, Sand Anemone, Red Base Anemone
Foods: Amino Acids, Rotifers, Phytoplankton, Powdered Coral Foods, Small Meaty Foods

WYSWYG: NO

Description:

A good beginner Anemone as it comes in a variety of colors and is fairly hardy compared to other anemones. It will also host most species of clownfish.

As with most Anemones, Long Tentacle Anemone does better in areas of medium/high light combined with medium/high flow. In general anemones are more difficult than corals because they are sensitive to changes in parameters, improper water chemistry, and poor lighting/flow. Anemones are able to move around the tank in search of an ideal location. When this happens the risk of damage by powerheads/overflow is very high so a sponge pre-filter is recommended. In addition, when first added to the tank the majority of the flow should be turned off to allow the anemone to settle in. The addition of coral foods such as amino acids, rotifers, phyto plankton, and powdered coral foods will benefit these corals by encouraging faster growth, brighter coloration, and proper health.


Ideal Reef Parameters


Specific gravity: 1.023-1.025
Calcium: 400-450 ppm
Alkalinity: 8-11 DKH
Magnesium: 1200-1400 ppm
Nitrate: 1-5 ppm
Phosphate: 0.03-0.05 ppm

Regular price $49.99