Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more
Montipora
Montipora
On Sale

Absolutely Naturals

Montipora

Difficulty: Medium
Light Level: High
Water Flow: High
Latin Name: Montipora sp.
Common Name: Montipora, Plating Coral
Foods: Amino Acids, Rotifers, Phytoplankton, Powdered Coral Foods, Small Meaty Foods

WYSWYG: NO

Description:

As with most SPS (Small Polyp Stony) corals, Montipora do better in areas with high light combined with high flow. This flow should be ideally random and chaotic. These corals do best in tanks with lower levels of nitrates and phosphates. Adequate filtration in regards to protein skimming and proper management of nitrate and phosphate are necessary. SPS corals can also be considered somewhat more difficult and delicate in the hobby; it requires stable water parameter, good lighting and flow, with proper levels of calcium, alkalinity, magnesium, and trace elements. These elements should be tested and dosed regularly as large amount of SPS can rapidly deplete these levels. Adding coral foods such as as amino acids, rotifers, phyto plankton, and powdered coral foods will benefit these corals by encouraging faster growth, brighter colors, and proper health.

Ideal Reef Parameters (Hard Corals)


Specific gravity: 1.023-1.025
Calcium: 400-450 ppm
Alkalinity: 8-11 DKH
Magnesium: 1200-1400 ppm
Nitrate: 1-5 ppm
Phosphate: 0.03-0.05 ppm

Please read LIVESTOCK SHIPPING POLICY carefully before placing your order.

Regular price $0.00
Category: SPS Coral