Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more
Reef Lobster
Reef Lobster Reef Lobster
On Sale

Absolutely Fish Naturals

Reef Lobster

WYSIWYG

Difficulty: Easy

Temperament: Semi-Aggressive

Latin Name: Entoplometopus sp.

Common Name: Purple Reef Lobster, Debelius' Reef Lobster

Full Size: 4" 

Reef Safe: Yes

Minimum Tank Size: 30 gallon

Foods: Primarily Meaty Foods

Description:

 

This lobster species is most notable for its bright coloration. They are semi-aggressive and caution should be taken when mixing with other shrimp or small fish. They are reef safe and have been know to eat certain pests such as bristle worms. A very reclusive critter so hiding places are a must.

 

Maintaining optimal calcium and trace elements levels are crucial for growth and longevity. A drip method acclimation is strongly recommended for this sensitive animal.

 

 

Regular price $29.99
Category: Crustaceans