Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more
Stunner Chalice
Stunner Chalice
On Sale

Absolutely Naturals

Stunner Chalice

Difficulty: Easy
Light Level: Medium
Water Flow: Medium
Latin Name: Echinopora lamellosa
Common Name: Hollywood Stunner, Sprung Stunner
Foods: Amino Acids, Rotifers, Phytoplankton, Powdered Coral Foods, Small Meaty Foods

WYSWYG: NO

Description:

A great choice for beginners as it grows fast and is adaptable in a variety of conditions.

As with most L.P.S (Large Polyp Stony) Corals, Stunner Chalice does better in areas of medium/low light combined with low flow. These corals are also able to tolerate higher levels of nitrate and phosphate compared to S.P.S. in some cases L.P.S corals do better in conditions with higher levels of nutrients. Tanks with low nutrients may require dosing of coral foods such as amino acids, rotifers, phyto plankton, and powdered coral foods. L.P.S with their larger mouths are also able to consume small pellets and small pieces of frozen food. Being a stony coral requires adequate levels of calcium, alkalinity, magnesium, and trace elements are necessary for proper health. Regular testing and dosing of levels are imperative for long-term success.

Ideal Reef Parameters (L.P.S)

Specific gravity: 1.023-1.025
Calcium: 400-450 ppm
Alkalinity: 8-11 DKH
Magnesium: 1200-1400 ppm
Nitrate: 1-10 ppm
Phosphate: 0.03-0.07 ppm

 

Please read our LIVESTOCK SHIPPING POLICY  carefully before placing your order.

Regular price $9.99