Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more
Tonga Sarco Leather
Tonga Sarco Leather
On Sale

Absolutely Naturals

Tonga Sarco Leather

Difficulty: Medium
Light Level: High
Water Flow: High
Latin Name: Sarcophyton sp.
Common Name: Yellow Sarco Leather
Foods: Amino Acids, Rotifers, Phytoplankton, Powdered Coral Foods, Small Meaty Foods

WYSWYG: NO

Description:

Yellow Sarcophyton leather husbandry care requirements are very similar to S.P.S corals. They do better in aquarium with good nutrients and high lighting and high flow.

As with most Sarcophyton/Sinularia Corals,Tonga Sarco Leather does better in areas of high light combined with high flow. High flow is specifically important for these corals as they regularly go through a shedding cycle. When this happens the corals polyps will close and it will begin to shed a translucent slime from its body .The aquarist should not be alarmed when this happens as it is a natural process that removes algae/detritus. As a result, the high flow is very beneficial in aiding these corals during their shedding cycle. These corals are very hardy if their husbandry requirements are met and are able to survive in a variety of conditions. Finally, the addition of coral food such as amino acids, rotifers, phyto plankton, and powdered coral foods will benefit these corals by encouraging faster growth, brighter colorations, and proper health.

Ideal Reef Parameters (soft corals)


Specific gravity: 1.023-1.025
Calcium: 400-450 ppm
Alkalinity: 8-11 DKH
Magnesium: 1200-1400 ppm
Nitrate: 1-10 ppm
Phosphate: 0.03-0.07 ppm

 

Please read LIVESTOCK SHIPPING POLICY carefully before placing your order.

Regular price $139.99
Category: Soft Corals