Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more
Torches
Torches
On Sale

Absolutely Naturals

Torches

Difficulty: Easy - Medium
Light Level: Medium
Water Flow: Low - Medium
Latin Name: Euphyllia glabrescens
Common Name: Anchor Coral
Foods: Amino Acids, Rotifers, Phytoplankton, Powdered Coral Foods, Small Meaty Foods

WYSWYG: NO

Description:

Another popular coral for many hobbyists as they are excellent choices for adding movement in any tank. They also come in a variety of colors

As with most L.P.S (Large Polyp Stony) Corals, Torches do better in areas of medium/low light combined with low flow. These corals are also able to tolerate higher levels of nitrate and phosphate compared to S.P.S. in some cases L.P.S corals do better in conditions with higher levels of nutrients. Tanks with low nutrients may require dosing of coral foods such as amino acids, rotifers, phyto plankton, and powdered coral foods. L.P.S with their larger mouth is also able to consume small pellets and small pieces of frozen food. Being a stony coral requires adequate levels of calcium, alkalinity, magnesium, and trace elements are necessary for proper health. Regular testing and dosing of levels are imperative for long-term success.

Ideal Reef Parameters (L.P.S)

Specific gravity: 1.023-1.025
Calcium: 400-450 ppm
Alkalinity: 8-11 DKH
Magnesium: 1200-1400 ppm
Nitrate: 1-10 ppm
Phosphate: 0.03-0.07 ppm

Regular price $199.99
Category: LPS Coral