Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more

FREE Shipping on all orders $300 or more! - Buying Livestock? Get 20% off a Dry Good item automatically! - In-Store Pick-Up now available!

Algae Blenny
Algae Blenny Algae Blenny Algae Blenny
On Sale

Absolutely Naturals

Algae Blenny

Difficulty: beginner
Temperament: peaceful
Latin Name: Salarias fasciatus
Common Names: Sailfin or Algae or Lawnmower Blenny
Adult full size: 5”
Minimum Tank Size: 30 gallons
UV Required: No
Protein Skimmer: No
Reef Safe: Yes
Foods: Live, Frozen & Dry Foods

Algae Blennies are herbivorous fish that are great for reef aquaria. They grow to a size of 5” and are voracious algae eaters. Algae Blennies can help with hair and string algae control within all aquaria. While they are a bigger fish they can still be put into tanks as small as 30 gallons. It may occasionally nip at corals but is generally considered a reef-safe fish. What this fish lacks in color, it makes up for through its personality! They are known for their jumping ability, so tank should be fully covered. Please read our LIVESTOCK SHIPPING POLICY carefully before placing your order.
Regular price $43.99