Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more

FREE Shipping on all orders $300 or more! - Absolutely Fish Naturals Chromo Pellets now available!

Pearl Scale Butterfly
Pearl Scale Butterfly
On Sale

Absolutely Naturals

Pearl Scale Butterfly

Difficulty: Intermediate
Temperament: Moderate
Latin Name: Chaetodon xanthurus
Common Names: Yellowtail Butterflyfish / Crosshatch Butterflyfish / Netted Butterflyfish / Orange Butterflyfish / Crowned Pearlscale Butterflyfish / Philippines chevron butterflyfish
Adult full size: 6”
Minimum Tank Size: 90 gallons
UV Required: Yes
Protein Skimmer: Yes
Reef Safe: No
Foods: Live, Frozen & Dry Foods

Pearlscale butterflies originate from South-East Asian tropical waters. They add an amazing splash or color to any fish-only or FOWLR tank. They should not be kept in reef aquaria, even though this is a species that is generally thought to be reef-safe (they will eat polyps, fleshy colonies, and other invertebrates). They should be kept with other peaceful fish, and be provided some hiding spaces.

Please read our LIVESTOCK SHIPPING POLICY carefully before placing your order.
Regular price $54.99