Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more
2" Blue (Three Spot) Gourami
2" Blue (Three Spot) Gourami 2" Blue (Three Spot) Gourami
On Sale

Absolutely Naturals

2" Blue (Three Spot) Gourami

Difficulty - Beginner
Personality: Moderate
Latin Name: Trichogaster trichopterus
Common Names: Blue Gourami / Three-Spot gourami
Adult full size: 6”
Minimum Tank Size: 20 gallons
Water Parameters: Neutral
Safe for Planted Tanks: Yes
Foods: will accept all type of foods, best to mix flakes, pellets and freeze dried; Bloodworms are favorites

Blue Gourami are actually color variations of the same species. They originate from South East Asia, and are ‘labyrinth’ fish (breathe air directly); make sure to leave some airspace between water and tank hood. As they grow older they can become territorial, so housing more than one requires a bigger aquarium; they cannot ever be mixed with smaller (dwarf) gourami varieties. Otherwise they are fairly compatible with common varieties of tetras, rainbows, smaller cichlids, barbs & cory cats. They are quite hardy and are not picky eaters.
Regular price $5.99