Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more
1"-2" Black Cap Basslet
1"-2" Black Cap Basslet 1"-2" Black Cap Basslet
On Sale

Absolutely Naturals

1"-2" Black Cap Basslet

Latin Name: Gramma melacara
Common Names: Black Cap Basslet / Gramma
Adult full size: 4”
Minimum Tank Size: 30 gallons
UV Required: No
Protein Skimmer: No
Reef Safe: Yes
Foods: Small prepared foods

Black Cap Basslets originate from the Caribbean and a great reef fish for almost any sized aquaria. They are timid at first but quickly become the showpiece of the tank thanks to their vibrant purple coloration. Black caps don’t bother any coral crustaceans and are considered reef-safe. They are cave dwellers and as such do need good hiding places. Seeing them upside down is very common as well as hiding for short period of time. Black caps can be kept in all sizes of aquaria, but should not be kept with other Basslet species such as Royal Grammas.
Regular price $79.99