Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more
1"-2" Chalk Bass
1"-2" Chalk Bass 1"-2" Chalk Bass
On Sale

Absolutely Naturals

1"-2" Chalk Bass

Difficulty: Beginner
Temperament: Semi-aggressive
Latin Name: Serranus tortugarum
Common Names: Chalk bass or basslet
Adult full size: 3”
Minimum Tank Size: 30 gallon
UV Required: No
Protein Skimmer: No
Reef Safe: Yes
Foods: All types

This is a colorful hardy nano reef fish for the beginner aquarist. It is generally safe with corals & crustaceans, and has a great personality. They are compatible with almost all nano reef fish, but can be somewhat aggressive towards conspecifics. When housing multiples, 15-20gallons should be allotted per fish.
Regular price $19.99