Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more
1.5"-2" Powder Blue Dwarf Gourami
1.5"-2" Powder Blue Dwarf Gourami 1.5"-2" Powder Blue Dwarf Gourami
On Sale

Absolutely Naturals

1.5"-2" Powder Blue Dwarf Gourami

Difficulty - Intermediate
Personality: Peaceful Slow Swimmer
Latin Name: Colisa lalia
Common Names: Powder Blue or Cobalt Blue Gourami
Adult full size: 2.5”
Minimum Tank Size: 15 gallons
Water Parameters: Neutral
Safe for Planted Tanks: Yes
Foods: Flakes, Bloodworms, Micropellets, Spirulina Mysis or Brine Shrimp

This is a great addition to a peaceful aquarium, but cannot be kept with fast nippy fish like barbs and danios. It is also not recommended to mix Dwarf gourami-s with larger Gourami-s like Blue, Gold, Opaline, Pink, Pearl etc. Interesting fact: gourami-s are mouth-breathers; they have a labyrinth organ that allows them to take oxygen directly from air.
Regular price $9.99