Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more
1"X3 Otocinclus Catfish
1"X3 Otocinclus Catfish 1"X3 Otocinclus Catfish
On Sale

Absolutely Naturals

1"X3 Otocinclus Catfish

Difficulty - Intermediate
Personality: Peaceful 
Latin Name: Otocinclus vestitus
Common Names: Otocinclus or Oto Catfish
Adult full size: 2”
Minimum Tank Size: 10 gallons
Water Parameters: Neutral (Planted tanks are ideal)
Safe for Planted Tanks: Yes
Foods: Algae Wafers & Flake Food

This is the go-to fish in all corners of the aquarium hobby for it efficiency in eating algae in planted aquariums. It is a peaceful fish, originating from South America, that is safe with all community fish. Should only be acclimated to a well-established tank. From time to time their diet should be supplemented by the foods mentioned above. Oto-s do best when kept in small groups.
Regular price $9.99