Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more

FREE Shipping on all orders $300 or more! - Buying Livestock? Get 20% off a Dry Good item automatically! - In-Store Pick-Up now available!

Matted Filefish (Aquacultured)
Matted Filefish (Aquacultured) Matted Filefish (Aquacultured)
On Sale

Absolutely Naturals

Matted Filefish (Aquacultured)

Difficulty: Moderate
Temperament: Peaceful
Latin Name: Acreichthys tomentosus
Common Names: Matted or Leatherjacket
Adult full size: 3.5”
Minimum Tank Size: 55 gallons
UV Required: Yes
Protein Skimmer: No
Reef Safe: No
Foods: Frozen & Dry Foods

Filefish are definitely a topic of discussion amongst marine aquaria enthusiasts. They grow to 3.5” and easily accept frozen & dry foods. Though they may eat aiptasia, we do not recommend them for reef aquaria. Matted files should not be kept with other triggers or files. Please read our LIVESTOCK SHIPPING POLICY carefully before placing your order.
Regular price $43.99