Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more
2" Blue Panaque (L-239)
2" Blue Panaque (L-239)
On Sale

Absolutely Naturals

2" Blue Panaque (L-239)

Difficulty - Intermediate
Personality: Nocturnal Omnivore
Latin Name: Baryancistrus beggini
Common Names: Blue Panaque Pleco (L-239)
Adult full size: 4”
Minimum Tank Size: 30 gallons
Water Parameters: ph 6.2 – 7.2
Safe for Planted Tanks: Yes
Foods: Bloodworms, Prawn, Shrimp Pellets

This is a beautiful variety of what are called ‘Fancy Pleco-s’. It originates from the Rio Orinoco River Basin in Venezuela & Columbia. Their max size (it is considered a dwarf species) and peaceful nature makes them a popular addition to small peaceful-community planted aquariums. Good (oxygen-rich) water flow and driftwood are a must, while a pebbly substrate and rocky hiding places are highly recommended (to recreate the bottom of a flowing river). Blue Panaques are considered peaceful community fish, but like most fancy plecos, they can be territorial and aggressive towards conspecifics & other bottom dwellers. Avoid mixing with other pleco-s unless tank is big enough to establish separate territories (at least 1 square foot per pleco, with decorations as dividers). It is an omnivore, so be sure to feed a mix of meaty and veggie-based foods; it is a nocturnal feeder, so feed as late as you can.
Regular price $49.99
Category: Catfish Plecos