Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more
2" Clown Pleco (L-104)
2" Clown Pleco (L-104)
On Sale

Absolutely Naturals

2" Clown Pleco (L-104)

Difficulty - Beginner
Personality: Peaceful
Latin Name: Panaque maccus (L104)
Common Names: Clown or Ringlet Pleco
Adult full size: 4”
Minimum Tank Size: 15 gallon
Water Parameters: 6.0-6.8pH
Safe for Planted Tanks: Yes (but may eat some plants)
Foods: Driftwood, Algae wafers

Clown plecos are so named because of their dark brown/yellow vertical stripes. They originate from the Rio Orinoco River Basin in Venezuela. Their max size (it is considered a dwarf species), and peaceful nature (and the fact that they are fairly hardy), makes them a popular addition to small peaceful community aquariums. As with most plecos, driftwood is a must as it is a major part of their diet. Should not be kept with aggressive or large predatory bottom dwellers
Regular price $7.99