Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more
2" Pseudochromis fridmani
2" Pseudochromis fridmani 2" Pseudochromis fridmani
On Sale

Absolutely Naturals

2" Pseudochromis fridmani

Difficulty: Beginner
Temperament: Peaceful to moderate depending on specimen
Latin Name: Pseudochromis Fridmani
Common Names: Orchid Dottyback / Fridman’s Dottyback / Fridman’s Pseudochromis
Adult full size: 3”
Minimum Tank Size: 20 gallons
UV Required: No
Protein Skimmer: No
Reef Safe: Yes
Foods: Live, Frozen & Dry Foods

This amazingly colorful fish originates from the Red Sea, and is a perfect candidate for a nano reef tank. They are popular in reef aquaria because of they prey on pests such as Bristle Worms. They acclimate well and are an all-around good choice for beginner aquarists. Aquariums 20 gallons are larger with good hiding places will work well for this fish; they eat all types of prepare foods.
Regular price $49.99