Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more
3"-4" Polypterus Endlicheri (Birchir)
3"-4" Polypterus Endlicheri (Birchir)
On Sale

Absolutely Naturals

3"-4" Polypterus Endlicheri (Birchir)

Difficulty – Intermediate
Personality: Nocturnal Predator
Latin Name: Polypterus Endlicheri
Common Names: Saddled / Red Bichir
Adult full size: 24”
Minimum Tank Size: 120 gallons
Water Parameters: Neutral
Safe for Planted Tanks: Only large plants (Swords / Anubias / Java Fern)
Foods: Sinking carnivore pellets, Krill, Silversides and other meaty foods.

This snake-like fish originates from various rivers in central Africa. Polypterus are considered ‘living fossils’ (prehistoric creatures that have remained unchanged), and a bridge between fish and amphibians (an intermediary step towards growing limbs). Polypterus Delhezi is a nocturnal predator, and should not be kept with smaller fish. It needs a lot of floor space as well as a very secure tight-fitted lid. Soft (sandy) substrate, driftwood and rocky hiding places are also recommended. It is a very hardy fish that is best kept with other ‘peaceful predators’ like Polypterus, Datnoids, Synodontis, Knife fish, Arowanas etc. Please read our LIVESTOCK SHIPPING POLICY carefully before placing your order.
Regular price $65.99