Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more
3" Blue Phantom Pleco (L-128)
3" Blue Phantom Pleco (L-128)
On Sale

Absolutely Naturals

3" Blue Phantom Pleco (L-128)

Difficulty - Intermediate
Personality: Peaceful nocturnal scavenger
Latin Name: Hemiancistrus subviridis (L-128)
Common Name: Green Phantom or Blue Spot Pleco
Adult full size: 7”
Minimum Tank Size: 40 gallon
Water Parameters: pH 6.2-6.8
Safe for Planted Tanks: No
Foods: Bloodworms, Shrimp pellets, Algae wafers

This is a beautiful variety of what are called ‘Fancy Pleco-s’; it originates from the Orinoco River Basin in Venezuela, specifically near the town of Puerto Ayacucho. It can range in base coloration from light blue to black with blue spots. In the wild they live amongst rocky substrates in the fast flowing sections of the river. Because of its max size it’s perfect for small aquariums. It is more carnivores than it is herbivorous, so be sure to feed a mix of foods. It is a nocturnal feeder, so feed as late as you can. Because it comes from a black water river, good waterflow, soft water and driftwood is a must; rocky hiding places are recommended. Avoid mixing with other pleco-s unless tank is big enough to establish separate territories.

Regular price $79.99
Category: Catfish Plecos