Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more
.75" Japonica Shrimp (Takashi Amano)
.75" Japonica Shrimp (Takashi Amano) .75" Japonica Shrimp (Takashi Amano)
On Sale

Absolutely Naturals

.75" Japonica Shrimp (Takashi Amano)

Difficulty - Beginning
Personality: Peaceful
Latin Name: Caridina japonica
Common Names: Japonica Shrimp also known as Amano Shrimp
Adult full size: 2”
Minimum Tank Size: 10 gallons
Water Parameters: pH 6.5-7.5
Safe for Planted Tanks: Yes
Foods: Flakes, Algae wafers, Shrimp pellets

This is fairly hardy shrimp species that originates from Japan and was introduced to the aquarium trade by the late great Takashi Amano. They are by far the best algae grazers for a live planted aquarium. They cannot be mixed with any nippy/aggressive/predatory fish or crustaceans (including loaches, puffers, crabs or crayfish etc.).
Regular price $6.99
Category: Shrimp and Crabs