Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more

FREE Shipping on all orders $300 or more! - Buying Livestock? Get 20% off a Dry Good item automatically! - In-Store Pick-Up now available!

Atlantic Blue Tang
Atlantic Blue Tang
On Sale

Absolutely Fish Naturals

Atlantic Blue Tang

Latin Name: Acanthurus coeruleus
Common Name:
Atlantic Blue Tang, Blue Doctor Fish
Category:
Tangs
Difficulty:
Intermediate 
Personality:
Semi-Aggressive 
Adult Full Size: 12"
Min. Tank Size:
75g
Safe for Reef Tanks:
Yes
UV Required:
Yes
Skimmer Required:
Yes
Foods:
Seaweed, Spirulina Brine, ABN Spirulina Flakes

The Atlantic Blue Tang is a fish that originates from the Atlantic Ocean. They display a yellow coloration as juveniles, and then changes to a brilliant blue as they grow older. Plenty of live rock for grazing and hiding spots is recommended. Seaweed is important for this fish's diet. This would make a great addition to larger reef and fish only aquaria. Be careful not to mix with conspecifics, as there will be aggression.

Please read our LIVESTOCK SHIPPING POLICY carefully before placing your order.

Regular price $54.99