Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more
Cleaner Shrimp
Cleaner Shrimp
On Sale

Absolutely Naturals

Cleaner Shrimp

Difficulty: Easy
Temperament: Peaceful
Latin Name: Lysmata amboinensis
Common Name: Skunk Shrimp, Scarlet Cleaner
Full Size: 2"
Reef Safe: Yes
Minimum Tank Size: 20 gallon
Foods: Primarily Meaty Foods

Description:

This active shrimp gets its name for the "cleaning" behavior it exhibits in the wild and in larger aquariums. It will pick dead scales and parasites off of larger fish, providing a valuable service to the aquarium.

Maintaining optimal calcium and trace elements levels are crucial for growth and longevity. A drip method acclimation is strongly recommended for this sensitive animal.

Regular price $39.99
Category: Crustaceans