Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more
Colombian Red Fin Tetra
Colombian Red Fin Tetra
On Sale

Absolutely Fish Naturals

Colombian Red Fin Tetra

Difficulty: Easy
Temperament: Peaceful to Semi-Aggressive
Common Names: Blue Flame Tetra, Blue-Red Tetra
Max Size: 2-3”
Foods: Flakes, Pellets, Arctic Pods, Blood Worms, Brine Shrimp
Latin Name: Hyphessobrycon columbianus
Plant Safe: Yes
Min Tank Size: 20 gallons

Generally peaceful schooling fish originating from Central and South America. Ideal for community freshwater tanks with tank mates being live bearers (e.g. guppies, platys, mollies etc.), smaller barbs, schooling catfish (e.g. Corydoras) and peaceful cichlids (e.g. Rams, Apistogramma, etc.). For water parameter 78oF and a pH of ~7 are favorable for these types of fish. Since most tetras are omnivorous they can be fed flakes, pellets, worms, shrimp or other foods suitable for community fish.

Regular price $3.99