Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more

FREE Shipping on all orders $300 or more! - Absolutely Fish Naturals Chromo Pellets now available!

Convict Tang
Convict Tang
On Sale

Absolutely Fish Naturals

Convict Tang

Latin Name: Acanthurus triostegus
Common Name:
Convict Tang, Convict Surgeonfish
Category:
Tangs
Difficulty:
Intermediate
Personality:
Semi-Aggressive 
Adult Full Size: 8"
Min. Tank Size:
100g
Safe for Reef Tanks:
Yes
UV Required:
Yes
Skimmer Required:
Yes
Foods:
Seaweed, Spirulina Brine, ABN Spirulina Flakes, Vit C Pellets, Emerald Entree

The Convict Tang is well known for its white/silver boddy and its six black vertical stripes. This fish would be a great addition to larger reef or fish only aquariums. Very useful for grazing on algae in the tank. It is also important to feed an adequate amount of seaweed. This fish originates from areas in the Indo Pacific, Hawaiian Island, and the Eastern Pacific. Do not mix with other Acanthurus Tangs. A protein skimmer and UV sterilizer are a highly recommended to help with disease.

Please read our LIVESTOCK SHIPPING POLICY carefully before placing your order.

Regular price $87.99