Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more

FREE Shipping on all orders $300 or more! - Buying Livestock? Get 20% off a Dry Good item automatically! - In-Store Pick-Up now available!

Dogface Puffer
Dogface Puffer
On Sale

Absolutely Fish Naturals

Dogface Puffer

Difficulty - beginner
Temperament: Semi-aggressive
Latin Name: Arothron nigropunctatus
Common Names: Blackspotted Puffer / Dogface Puffer / Arothron Dog Face Puffer
Adult full size: 12”
Minimum Tank Size: 90+gallons
UV Required: Recommended
Protein Skimmer: No
Reef Safe: NO
Foods: Live, Frozen & Dry

This is a great hardy fish for a marine predator aquarium. Because of its size when fully grown, and because they can be territorial, a large tank is definitely needed for this fish. As it gets bigger it will eat smaller fish, so tank mates should be similar size. Over time larger foods should be fed to keep their teeth whittled down. In the wild they eat invertebrates for this specific reason, so this fish definitely should not be put into a reef aquarium.
Please read our LIVESTOCK SHIPPING POLICY carefully before placing your order.
Regular price $142.99