Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more

FREE Shipping on all orders $300 or more! - Absolutely Fish Naturals Chromo Pellets now available!

Doliatus Rabbitfish
Doliatus Rabbitfish Doliatus Rabbitfish
On Sale

Absolutely Fish Naturals

Doliatus Rabbitfish

Latin Name: Siganus doliatus
Common Name:
Barred Spinefoot, Scribbled Rabbitfish
Category:
Rabbitfish
Difficulty:
Beginner
Personality:
Peaceful, Grazers
Adult Full Size: 10"
Min. Tank Size:
90g
Safe for Reef Tanks:
Yes, with caution
UV Required:
No, but recommended
Skimmer Required:
No, but recommended
Foods:
ABN Chromo Pellets, ABN Spirulina Brine, Emerald Entree, Seaweed, ABN Spirulina Flakes, ABN Trifecta

The Doliatus Rabbitfish is an awesome algae eater that can be added to both reef and fish only aquariums. They have a bright yellow caudal fin and dorsal fin with a rainbow of iridescent scribbled pattern. Be careful when catching or handling since Rabbitfish have venomous dorsal spines! To prevent this fish from picking at corals, feed them two to three times a day, It is important to feed this fish plenty of seaweed. Doliatus Rabbits are compatible with almost all other marine fish in the aquarium hobby!

Please read our LIVESTOCK SHIPPING POLICY carefully before placing your order.

Regular price $164.99