Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more

FREE Shipping on all orders $300 or more! - Buying Livestock? Get 20% off a Dry Good item automatically! - In-Store Pick-Up now available!

Mandarin Dragonet (Aquacultured)
Mandarin Dragonet (Aquacultured) Mandarin Dragonet (Aquacultured) Mandarin Dragonet (Aquacultured)
On Sale

Absolutely Fish Naturals

Mandarin Dragonet (Aquacultured)

Difficulty: Advanced
Temperament: Peaceful
Latin Name: Synchiropus splendidus
Common Names: Mandarin Dragonet / Green or Striped Mandarinefish
Adult full size: 4”
Minimum Tank Size: 30gallon
UV Required: No
Protein Skimmer: No
Reef Safe: Yes
Foods: Cyclops (copepods) – live & frozen

Mandarins can be challenging fish to keep, not recommended for beginner aquarists. They mainly feed on copepods that live on live rock, live tigger pods, and small frozen foods (such as vitamin enriched brine shrimp). Being aquacultured, these guys more readily accept prepared foods than their wild type, however this is not a guarantee and ample pods should be seeded into the tank before adding. Mandarins should be placed in tanks with at least 30lbs of live rock, that have been up and running for at least 6 months (to give copepods time to colonize sufficiently to be a food source).

Please read our LIVESTOCK SHIPPING POLICY carefully before placing your order.
Regular price $87.99