Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more

FREE Shipping on all orders $300 or more! - Buying Livestock? Get 20% off a Dry Good item automatically! - In-Store Pick-Up now available!

Truncatus Tang
Truncatus Tang Truncatus Tang Truncatus Tang
On Sale

Absolutely Fish Naturals

Truncatus Tang

Latin Name: Ctenochaetus tominiensis
Common Name:
Tomini Tang
Category:
Tangs
Difficulty:
Intermediate 
Personality:
Territorial with conspecifics 
Adult Full Size: 7"
Min. Tank Size:
75g
Safe for Reef Tanks:
Yes
UV Required:
Yes
Skimmer Required:
Yes
Foods:
Seaweed, Spirulina Brine, ABN Spirulina Flakes, Mysis

The Truncatus Tang is a great fish to add to any larger reef tank, as their bristle-teeth are super helpful in algae control. As a juvenile, this fish is a vibrant yellow and as they mature they become more of a brown-orange coloration with light blue dots along the body. They also exhibit yellow rings around the eyes. This Tang will be peaceful towards other fish and invertabrates, but will be aggressive towards conspecifics. It is very important to feed meaty foods, seaweed, and vitamin c enriched pellets to ensure this fish stays healthy.

Please read our LIVESTOCK SHIPPING POLICY carefully before placing your order.

Regular price $131.99