Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more

FREE Shipping on all orders $300 or more! - Buying Livestock? Get 20% off a Dry Good item automatically! - In-Store Pick-Up now available!

Bicolor Goatfish
Bicolor Goatfish
On Sale

Absolutely Fish Naturals

Bicolor Goatfish

Difficulty: Intermediate
Temperament: Peaceful
Latin Name: Parupeneus barberinoides
Common Names: Bicolor or Swarthy-headed or Half-and-Half Goatfish / The Dash and Dot
Adult full size: 6”
Minimum Tank Size: 55 gallons
UV Required: Yes
Protein Skimmer: No
Reef Safe: Yes
Foods: Live, Frozen & Dry Foods
 
This is an excellent alternative to sleeper gobies. Goatfish are great sand-sifters; they use their barbles to sift through sand for fauna to eat. Reaching a max length of 6” (some species bigger) they are good bottom-dwelling fish for larger aquaria. Generally goatfish are peaceful, but in some instances they may become bully-ish over time.
Please read our LIVESTOCK SHIPPING POLICY carefully before placing your order.
Regular price $87.99